site stats
[…] WitrynaSection 1202 deals with the impeachment of a declarant whose hearsay statement is in evidence as distinguished from the impeachment of a witness who has testified. fn. 6 The commission's comment to section 1202 states in pertinent part: "Section 1235 provides that evidence of [16 Cal. 3d 669] inconsistent statements made by a trial … Witryna1 kwi 2024 · See Cal. Evid. Code § 210 ("'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.").

Witryna15 kwi 2024 · Because impeachment evidence pertains to a witness’ testimony, the general rule is that a prior felony of a corporation cannot be used to impeach a …

Witryna20 godz. temu · envelope or package e.g., Plaintiff’s Impeachment Evidence.